The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Army General Aleksandr Vasilevich Gorbatov

Gorbatov, Aleksandr Vasilevich

Army General

* 21st of March 1891

† 7th of December 1973

(Александр Васильевич Горбатов)

Promotions

1935-11-26 Kombrig
1941-12-27 Major-General
1943-04-28 Lieutenant-General
1944-06-29 Colonel-General
1955-08-08 Army General

Service

1920-04-XX 1920-08-XX Commanding Officer 58th Cavalry Regiment [Poland]
1920-08-XX 1921-XX-XX Commanding Officer Bashkir Separate Cavalry Brigade [Poland]
1921-XX-XX 1925-XX-XX Commanding Officer 7th Cavalry Regiment
1925-XX-XX 1927-XX-XX Attending Novotchierkassk Cavalry School
1927-XX-XX 1933-XX-XX Commanding Officer ? Cavalry Brigade
1933-01-11 1936-05-XX Commanding Officer 4th Mountain Cavalry Division
1936-05-XX 1937-09-XX Commanding Officer 2nd Cavalry Division
1937-09-XX 1938-03-XX Purged from the army and prosecuted
1938-03-XX Reinstated
1938-03-XX 1938-10-XX Deputy Commanding Officer VI Cavalry Corps
1938-10-22 Arrested
1939-05-08 Condemned to 15 years imprisonment plus 5 years loss of rights
1941-03-05 Released after a retrial and restored to the Army
1941-04-XX 1941-05-XX Convalescing
1941-04-XX 1941-07-22 Deputy Commanding Officer XXV Rifle Corps
1941-07-22 Wounded and hospitalized
1941-09-03 1942-06-21 Commanding Officer 226th Rifle Division
1942-06-XX 1942-10-XX Inspector of Cavalry, SouthWestern Front
1942-08-XX 1942-09-XX Inspector of Cavalry, Stalingrad Front
1942-09-XX 1942-10-XX Inspector of Cavalry, Don Front
1942-10-XX 1943-04-XX Deputy Commanding Officer 24th Army
1943-04-06 1943-04-12 Commanding Officer 4th Army
1943-04-19 1943-06-23 Commanding Officer XX Guards Rifle Corps
1943-06-27 1945-07-09 Commanding Officer 3rd Army
1945-06-26 1946-10-25 Commanding Officer 5th Shock Army
1945-XX-XX Commandant of Berlin
1945-10-29 1946-11-XX Chief of Soviet Military Administration, Mecklenburg [Germany]
1946-10-24 1950-03-27 Commanding Officer 11th Guards Army
1950-03-27 1954-05-31 Commander in Chief Airborne Forces
1954-05-31 1958-04-17 Commander in Chief Baltic Military District
1958-04-XX 1973-12-07 Inspector-Counsellor, Group of Inspector-Generals, Ministry of Defence
Picture source: http://www.redstar.ru/2001/03/21_03/hist41.html