The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Major-General Vladimir Konstantinovich Gorbachev

Gorbachev, Vladimir Konstantinovich

Major-General

* 1st of November 1898

† 19th of December 1956

(Владимир Константинович Горбачев)

Promotions

1942-05-21 Major-General

Service

1931-12-XX 1934-09-XX Commanding Officer 71st Cavalry Regiment
1934-09-XX 1938-10-XX Chief of Zimovnikovsk Military Stud Farm
1938-10-XX 1940-01-XX Commanding Officer 117th Cavalry Regiment
1940-01-XX 1941-03-11 Commanding Officer 41st Motorized Rifle Regiment
1941-03-11 1941-07-16 Commanding Officer 202nd Motorized Rifle Division
1941-12-11 1943-06-25 Commanding Officer 262nd Rifle Division
1944-09-24 1945-03-17 Commanding Officer 145th Rifle Division
1945-03-20 1945-08-XX Commanding Officer 346th Rifle Division
1945-08-XX 1946-07-XX Commanding Officer 321st Rifle Division
1946-07-XX 1947-03-XX Commanding Officer 38th Separate Rifle Brigade
1947-03-XX 1948-08-XX Commanding Officer 4th Separate Guards Rifle Brigade
1948-08-XX 1948-12-XX At disposal of the Main Personnel Directorate
1948-12-XX Retired
Picture source: http://mechcorps.rkka.ru