The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Vasilii Stepanovich Golubovskii

Golubovskii, Vasilii Stepanovich

Lieutenant-General

* 17th of January 1891

† 11th of June 1962

(Василий Степанович Голубовский)

Promotions

1935-11-26 Kombrig
1939-04-25 Komdiv
1940-06-04 Lieutenant-General

Service

1933-10-29 1940-06-07 Commanding Officer 8th Turkestan Mountain Cavalry Division
1939-XX-XX Assistant Commander in Chief Central Asian Military District
1941-03-11 1941-07-19 Commanding Officer XXX Mechanized Corps
1941-07-XX 1943-09-XX Deputy Commander in Chief Far Eastern Front
1943-09-XX 1943-12-20 General for Special Assiegnments attached to Marshal Zhukov
1943-12-20 1944-05-27 Commanding Officer CI Rifle Corps
1944-05-27 1946-XX-XX Deputy Commanding Officer 52nd Army
1946-XX-XX Reserve
Picture source: http://mechcorps.rkka.ru