The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Marshal of Soviet Union Filipp Ivanovich Golikov

Golikov, Filipp Ivanovich

Marshal of Soviet Union

* 16th of July 1900

† 29th of July 1980

(Филипп Иванович Голиков)

Promotions

1935-11-26 Kombrig
1937-12-31 Corps-Commissar
1938-01-08 Komkor
1940-06-04 Lieutenant-General
1943-01-19 Colonel-General
1959-05-08 Army General
1961-05-06 Marshal of Soviet Union

Service

1931-11-XX 1933-10-XX Commanding Officer 95th Rifle Regiment
1933-10-XX 1936-09-XX Commanding Officer 61st Rifle Division
1936-09-XX 1937-07-XX Commanding Officer 8th Separate Mechanized Brigade
1937-07-XX 1938-01-XX Commanding Officer VII Mechanized Corps
1938-01-XX 1938-11-XX Member of the Military Council, Belorussian Military District
1938-11-XX 1939-08-19 Commanding Officer Vinnitsa Operational Group
1939-08-19 1940-07-XX Commanding Officer 6th Army [Poland]
1940-07-11 1941-10-XX Head of Intelligence Directorate, General Staff
1940-07-26 1941-10-XX Deputy Chief of the General Staff
1941-07-XX 1941-09-XX Head of the Soviet Military Mission to London & Washington
1941-09-XX 1941-10-24 Commanding Officer 10th Reserve Army
1941-10-25 1942-02-01 Commanding Officer 10th Army
1942-02-11 1942-03-30 Commanding Officer 4th Shock Army
1942-04-02 1942-07-07 Commander in Chief Briansk Front
1942-07-09 1942-07-14 Commander in Chief Voronezh Front
1942-07-31 1942-08-09 Commanding Officer 1st Guards Army
1942-08-XX 1942-XX-XX Deputy Commander in Chief Southeastern Front
1942-XX-XX 1942-10-22 Deputy Commander in Chief Stalingrad Front
1942-10-22 1943-03-28 Commander in Chief Voronezh Front
1943-04-XX 1943-05-XX Head of Main Personnel Directorate
1943-04-XX 1943-05-XX Deputy People's Commissar of Defence
1943-05-XX 1950-09-XX Head of Main Personnel Directorate
1945-10-XX 1946-03-XX Plenipotentiary of Council of People's Commissars for Affairs of Repatriation
1946-03-XX 1950-XX-XX Plenipotentiary of Council of Ministers for Affairs of Repatriation
1950-09-XX 1956-04-XX Commanding Officer Separate Mechanized Army
1956-04-XX 1958-01-XX Commandant of Military Academy of Tank & Mechanized Forces
1958-01-XX 1962-04-XX Head of Main Political Directorate
1962-05-XX Retired due to illness
1962-06-XX Recalled
1962-06-XX 1980-07-29 Military Inspector-Councillor, Group of Inspector-Generals, Ministry of Defence
Picture source: http://archives.kurganobl.ru