The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of General Joseph-Jean Goislard de Monsabert

Goislard de Monsabert, Joseph-Jean

General

* 30th of September 1887

† 13th of June 1981

Promotions

1937-06-24 Colonel
1941-08-20 Brigadier-General
1943-03-25 Temporary Major-General
1943-03-31 Major-General
1944-08-31 Temporary Lieutenant-General
1945-09-01 Lieutenant-General (Dated back to 1944-08-31)
1946-09-25 General

Service

1937-02-22 1939-11-12 Commanding Officer 9th Algerian Tirailleurs Regiment
1939-11-12 1939-12-03 Commanding Officer Infantry, 81st African Infantry Division
1939-12-03 1940-07-25 Commanding Officer 81st Infantry Brigade
1940-07-25 1942-11-25 Commanding Officer 5th African Infantry Brigade
1940-07-25 1942-11-25 Commanding Officer Sub-Division Miliana
1942-11-25 1943-02-17 General Officer Commanding Corps Franc d'Afrique
1943-02-17 1943-03-23 General Officer Commanding Reserve Elements, XIX Corps [Tunisia]
1943-03-23 1943-05-01 General Officer Commanding Northern Tunisian Sector
1943-05-01 1944-08-31 General Officer Commanding 3rd Algerian Infantry Division [Italy]
1944-08-31 1945-07-24 General Officer Commanding II Corps
1945-07-24 1946-09-30 Commander in Chief French Forces of Occupation in Germany
1946-09-30 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Musée de l'Ordre de la Libération, Paris