The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Mikhail Ivanovich Glukhov

Glukhov, Mikhail Ivanovich

Lieutenant-General

* 12th of February 1895

† 13th of March 1947

(Михаил Иванович Глухов)

Promotions

1935-11-26 Komdiv
1940-06-04 Major-General
1943-08-29 Lieutenant-General

Service

1928-XX-XX Commanding Officer 36th Rifle Regiment
1928-XX-XX Military Commissar, 36th Rifle Regiment
1928-XX-XX 1931-XX-XX Commandant of Omsk Infantry School
1931-XX-XX 1932-XX-XX Commanding Officer 65th Rifle Division
1931-XX-XX 1932-XX-XX Military Commissar, 65th Rifle Division
1932-XX-XX 1935-XX-XX Commanding Officer 2nd Collective-Farm Rifle Division
1935-XX-XX 1937-XX-XX Commanding Officer 65th Rifle Division
1937-XX-XX 1938-03-21 Commanding Officer XXVI Rifle Corps
1938-03-21 1939-11-29 Arrested
1939-11-29 Released
1940-XX-XX 1941-XX-XX Senior Instructor at Frunze Military Academy
1941-11-02 1942-01-15 Chief of Staff, 61st Army
1942-03-21 1944-04-02 Commanding Officer 350th Rifle Division
1942-04-XX 1943-07-XX Deputy Commanding Officer 13th Army
1943-07-XX Wounded
1944-01-06 1945-07-XX Commanding Officer LXXVI Rifle Corps
1945-07-XX 1946-12-XX Deputy Commanding Officer 3rd Guards Tank Army
1946-12-XX 1947-03-13 Deputy Commanding Officer 8th Mechanized Army
Picture source: Courtesy of Ilya Mukhin