The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Colonel-General Ivan Semenovich Glebov

Glebov, Ivan Semenovich

Colonel-General

* 21st of September 1903

† September 1993

(Иван Семенович Глебов)

Promotions

1943-02-04 Major-General
1944-09-13 Lieutenant-General
1958-02-18 Colonel-General 41 : Chief of Staff, VI Rifle Corps

Service

Chief of Staff, Southwestern Front
1942-08-25 1942-10-22 Chief of Staff, 4th Tank Army
1942-10-22 1943-11-26 Chief of Staff, 65th Army
1943-11-26 1945-07-09 Chief of Staff, 48th Army
Head of Combat Training Directorate
First Deputy Head of Operations Directorate, General Staff
1955-XX-XX 1957-XX-XX Deputy Chief of Staff Ground Forces
1957-XX-XX 1958-XX-XX Deputy Chief Military Adviser to China
1957-XX-XX 1958-XX-XX Adviser to the Chief of the General Staff of the People's Liberation Army, China
1958-XX-XX 1969-XX-XX Head of Department of Campaign Tactics, Military Academy of the General Staff
1972-XX-XX Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Ilya Mukhin