The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Brigadier-General Adlai Howard Gilkeson

Gilkeson, Adlai Howard

Brigadier-General

* 25th of January 1893

† 2nd of November 1959

(USAAF/USAF)

Promotions

1936-12-24 Lieutenant-Colonel
1941-03-01 Colonel (Temporary)
1941-12-24 Colonel (AUS)
1942-02-17 Brigadier-General (AUS)
1942-05-01 Colonel

Service

1935-03-10 1938-06-30 Commanding Officer 8th Pursuit Group
1938-09-XX 1939-06-XX Attending the Command & General Staff School
1939-06-08 1940-06-30 Commanding Officer 12th Pursuit Group
1940-07-01 1941-03-26 Commanding Officer Albrook Field, Panama Canal Zone
1940-12-06 1941-09-17 Commanding Officer 12th Pursuit Wing
1941-11-01 1941-12-13 Commanding Officer Panama Region, VI Interceptor Command
1941-12-14 1942-08-05 Commanding Officer 26th Interceptor Command
1942-10-08 1944-03-13 Commanding General 3rd Fighter Command
1942-12-01 1942-12-12 Acting Commanding General 3rd Air Force
1944-03-24 1944-08-22 Commanding General 312th Fighter Wing [China]
1944-08-23 1945-05-11 Assistant Chief of Staff for Operations and Training (A-3), 10th Air Force [India]
1945-05-12 1945-10-02 Commanding General North Burma Task Force
1945-10-03 1946-10-XX Deputy Commanding General China-Burma Theater
1946-11-04 1947-07-07 Member of the Officer Selection Committee, Headquarters US Army Air Forces
1947-07-08 1948-01-01 Deputy to the Air Inspector, Headquarters US Air Force
1948-01-02 1949-10-25 Air Inspector, Headquarters US Air Force
1949-11-29 1951-06-15 Commanding General 19th Bombardment Wing
1951-06-29 Commanding General Ogden Air Material Area