The Generals of WWII

Generals from Australia Flag for Australia
Portrait of Brigadier Charles Alwyne Geyton

Geyton, Charles Alwyne

Brigadier

* 3rd of February 1895

Promotions

1939-10-13 Lieutenant-Colonel
1943-03-05 Temporary Colonel
1945-01-11 Colonel
1945-01-11 Temporary Brigadier
1947-02-28 Relinquishes the Temporary rank of Brigadier
1947-03-01 Granted the Honorary rank of Brigadier

Service

1939-10-13 1940-04-30 Commanding Officer Army Field Workshop
1940-05-01 1940-10-20 Ordnance Mechanical Engineer 1st Class, I Australian Corps
1940-10-25 1942-06-29 Assistant Military Liaison Officer (Munitions Adviser), Australian High Commissioner's Office, London [Great Britain]
1943-03-05 1943-09-01 Deputy Director of Mechanical Engineers, Army Headquarters
1943-09-02 1944-05-02 Deputy Director Mechanical Engineers, New Guinea Force
1944-05-03 1944-12-17 Deputy Director of Mechanical Engineers (Administration), Master-General of the Ordnance Branch, Army Headquarters
1944-12-18 1947-02-28 Director of Mechanical Engineers, Maintenance Division, Master-General of the Ordnance Branch, Army Headquarters
1947-03-01 1948-06-20 Director of Mechanical Engineers, Maintenance Division, Army Headquarters
1948-07-01 Director of Mechanical Engineers, Army Headquarters
1954-02-04 Retired
Picture source: http://cas.awm.gov.au/photograph/126072