The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Major-General Arkadii Iakovlevich Gertsovskii

Gertsovskii, Arkadii Iakovlevich

Major-General

* March 1904

† 1956

(NKVD)

(Аркадий Яковлевич Герцовский)

Promotions

1939-03-25 Captain of State Security
1942-02-22 Major of State Security
1943-02-14 Commissar of State Security
1945-07-09 Major-General
1955-07-29 Stripped of the rank Major-General

Service

1939-03-01 1941-02-28 Deputy Chief of 1st Special Section, People's Commissariat of Internal Affairs NKVD
1941-02-28 1941-07-31 Chief of 1st Special Section, People's Commissariat of Internal Affairs NKVD
1941-07-31 1942-01-24 Deputy Chief of 1st Special Section, People's Commissariat of Internal Affairs NKVD
1942-01-24 1943-05-12 Chief of 1st Special Section, People's Commissariat of Internal Affairs NKVD
1943-05-12 1946-03-XX Chief of Section "A", People's Commissariat of State Security NKGB
1946-03-XX 1953-03-11 Chief of Section "A", Ministry of State Security MGB
1953-04-22 1953-10-03 Chief of 1st Special Section, Ministry of Internal Affairs, Yakut ASSR
1953-10-03 1955-07-06 Arrested
1955-07-06 Condemned to 10 years imprisonment
Picture source: From: 'Kto rukovodil organami gosbezopasnosti 1941-1954' by N.V. Petrov, 2010