The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of General Maxime-Jean-Vincent Germain

Germain, Maxime-Jean-Vincent

General

* 12th of October 1881

† 10th of October 1953

Promotions

1929-01-25 Colonel
1934-12-03 Brigadier-General
1938-12-23 Major-General
1940-12-15 Lieutenant-General
1941-09-25 General

Service

1930-02-XX 1934-01-XX Commanding Officer 10th Colonial Artillery Regiment
1934-01-05 1935-02-28 Assistant Chief of the Military Cabinet, Ministry of War
1935-02-28 1938-07-07 General Officer Commanding Artillery Indochina
1938-02-07 1938-04-16 Member of the Advisory Committee on Colonial Defence
1938-04-16 1939-09-02 Temporary General Officer Commanding 1st Colonial Division
1939-09-02 1940-03-20 General Officer Commanding 1st Colonial Division
1940-03-20 1940-07-10 General Officer Commanding XXIII Corps
1940-07-10 1940-10-11 Assistant General Officer Commanding 17th Military Region
1940-10-11 1940-11-18 In Reserve
1940-11-18 1940-12-16 General Officer Commanding 7th Military Division
1940-12-16 1941-09-25 General Officer Commanding 15th Military Division
1941-09-25 1942-01-15 Inspector of Colonial Troops
1941-XX-XX 1942-XX-XX Member of Supreme War Council
1942-01-15 1942-10-12 On leave
1942-10-12 Retired
1944-05-31 1945-05-11 Arrested by the Germans and deported