The Generals of WWII

Generals from Romania Flag for Romania
Portrait of Major-General C. Grigore Georgescu

Georgescu, C. Grigore

Major-General

* 20th of June 1886

† 27th of April 1952

Promotions

1920-04-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1927-07-01 Colonel
1935-10-16 Brigadier-General
1941-01-07 Major-General (Dated back to 1939-10-25)

Service

1925-XX-XX Chief of Staff Inspectorate of Technics & Engineering
1927-10-01 Commanding Officer 2nd Pioneer Battalion
1927-10-01 Commanding Officer 6th Pioneer Regiment
1937-XX-XX Commanding Officer Communications Brigade
1937-XX-XX 1938-XX-XX Commanding Officer 18th Infantry Brigade
1938-XX-XX 1940-XX-XX General Officer Commanding 19th Infantry Division
1940-XX-XX 1941-XX-XX Inspector-General of Engineering
1941-01-27 1941-07-12 Minister of Public Works & Communications
1942-07-19 Retired
1946-XX-XX Arrested
1948-02-06 Condemned to 3 years imprisonment
1952-04-27 Died in prison
Picture source: Courtesy of Valdis Kursietis