The Generals of WWII

Generals from Romania Flag for Romania
Portrait of Major-General B. Gheorghe Georgescu

Georgescu, B. Gheorghe

Major-General

* 25th of January 1887

† 1st of October 1954

Promotions

1927-07-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1934-05-10 Colonel
1939-10-25 Brigadier-General
1942-XX-XX Major-General

Service

1941-01-10 1941-08-15 Commanding Officer 23rd Mixed Costal Brigade
1941-08-15 1942-07-20 General Officer Commanding 20th Infantry Division
1942-07-20 1944-09-30 Director of Supreme Infantry Directorate
1944-10-01 1945-02-01 Deputy General Officer Commanding Capital Military Command
1945-02-01 1945-08-15 General Officer Commanding 7th Corps Area
1946-02-07 Retired