The Generals of WWII

Generals from Romania Flag for Romania
Portrait of Colonel-General I. Alexandru Gavrilescu

Gavrilescu, I. Alexandru

Colonel-General

* 1895

† 1957

Promotions

1934-05-10 Lieutenant-Colonel
1939-02-27 Colonel
1944-03-23 Brigadier-General
1946-08-23 Major-General
1955-08-20 Colonel-General

Service

1940-09-22 1943-11-01 Chief of 3rd Section Operations, General Staff
1943-11-01 1944-07-12 Comamnding Officer 13th Artillery Brigade
1944-07-12 1945-04-01 Chief of Staff, 4th Army
1945-04-01 1946-06-12 Comamnding Officer Artillery, VI Corps
1946-06-12 1947-07-25 General Officer Commanding 6th Infantry Division
1947-07-25 1948-01-14 Director of Main Army Training Directorate
1948-01-14 1948-11-04 General Officer Commanding 1st Military Region
1948-11-04 1949-04-07 Attached to the General Staff
1949-04-07 1953-02-19 General Officer Comanding II Military Region
1953-02-19 1955-12-13 Chief of Combat Training, General Staff
1955-12-13 Retired