The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of Brigadier-General Charles-André-Joseph-Marte de Gaulle

Gaulle, Charles-André-Joseph-Marte de

Brigadier-General

* 22nd of November 1890

† 9th of November 1970

Promotions

1937-12-25 Colonel
1940-06-01 Temporary Brigadier-General

Service

1932-XX-XX 1936-XX-XX Secretary-General of National Defence Council
1937-XX-XX 1939-XX-XX Commanding Officer 507th Armoured Regiment
1939-09-02 1940-04-26 Commanding Officer Tanks, 5th Army
1940-04-26 1940-06-06 General Officer Commanding 4th Armoured Division
1940-06-06 1940-06-16 Under-Secretary of National Defence
1940-XX-XX Fled to England
1940-06-27 1944-04-04 Chief of the Free French
1940-06-28 1941-09-24 President of the Provisional French National Committee
1941-09-24 1943-06-03 President of the French National Committee 03.06.43-03.10.43: Co-President of the French National Committee of Liberation
1943-10-03 1944-06-03 President French National Committee of Liberation
1944-04-04 1945-11-21 Commander in Chief of the Army
1944-06-03 1944-09-04 Chief of the Provisional Government
1944-09-04 1944-10-10 President of the Provisional Government
1944-10-10 1945-11-13 President of the Council of Ministers
1945-11-13 1946-01-26 President of the Provisional Government
1945-11-21 1946-01-25 Minister of National Defence & Armed Forces
1958-06-01 1959-12-21 President of the Council of Ministers
1958-06-01 1958-12-21 Minister of National Defence & Armed Forces
1959-08-01 1969-04-28 President of France
Picture source: http://www.ibiblio.org/hyperwar