The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Colonel-General Anton Iosifovich Gastilovich

Gastilovich, Anton Iosifovich

Colonel-General

* 7th of November 1902

† 23rd of November 1975

(Антон Иосифович Гастилович)

Promotions

1939-11-04 Kombrig
1940-06-04 Major-General
1945-01-20 Lieutenant-General
1959-05-25 Colonel-General

Service

1935-05-XX 1938-XX-XX Commanding Officer 286th Rifle Regiment
1938-XX-XX 1939-09-XX Instructor at Military Academy of the General Staff
1939-09-XX 1940-06-22 Chief of Staff, 1st Army Group
1940-06-22 1942-05-15 Chief of Staff, 17th Army
1942-05-15 1943-11-18 Commanding Officer 17th Army
1944-01-XX 1944-02-12 Attached to 17th Army
1944-04-12 1944-11-07 Commanding Officer XVII Guards Rifle Corps
1944-11-07 1946-06-XX Commanding Officer 18th Army
1946-06-XX 1948-06-XX Head of ? Department, Military Academy of the General Staff
1948-06-XX 1954-01-XX Deputy Commander in Chief Baltic Military District
1954-01-XX 1958-02-XX Head of ? Department, Military Academy of the General Staff
1958-02-XX 1964-03-XX Deputy Commandant of the Military Academy of the General Staff
1964-03-XX 1965-XX-XX Consultant to the Military Academy of the General Staff
1965-XX-XX Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Ilya Mukhin