The Generals of WWII

Generals from Australia Flag for Australia
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Alwyn Ragnar Garrett

Garrett, Alwyn Ragnar

Lieutenant-General

* 12th of February 1900

† 4th of November 1977

Promotions

1940-09-16 Lieutenant-Colonel
1942-04-06 Temporary Colonel
1943-12-08 Colonel
1943-12-08 Temporary Brigadier

Service

1940-09-16 1941-02-26 Commanding Officer 2nd/31st Infantry Battalion
1941-03-04 1941-06-04 General Staff Officer 2 (O), I Australian Corps
1941-06-17 1941-07-31 Attached for Special Duties with Armoured Formations [Middle East]
1941-08-01 1942-04-05 Attached for Special Duties with Armoured Formations [Great Britain]
1942-04-06 1942-10-27 General Staff Officer 1, 1st Australian Amoured Division
1942-10-28 1943-07-31 Director of Amoured Fighting Vehicles, Army Headquarters
1943-08-01 1943-09-12 General Staff Officer, G Branch, Army Headquarters
1943-09-13 1943-12-07 General Staff Officer 1 (Operations), I Australian Corps
1943-12-08 1944-04-11 Brigadier General Staff, I Australian Corps
1944-04-12 1944-05-05 Brigadier General Staff, II Australian Corps
1944-05-06 1944-10-01 Brigadier General Staff, New Guinea Force
1944-10-02 1945-10-09 Brigadier General Staff II Australian Corps
1945-10-10 1946-02-14 Commanding Officer 8th Australian Infantry Brigade
1946-02-15 1946-03-04 Attached to Victoria Lines of Communication Area
1946-03-05 1946-06-08 Attached to Staff College Camberley [Great Britain]
1946-06-09 1947-01-06 Commandant of the Australian Staff College
1947-04-04 1947-07-15 Commanding Officer British Commonwealt Base, British Commonwealth Occupation Force Japan
1947-07-16 1949-12-21 Brigadier in Charge of Administration, British Commonwealth Occupation Force Japan
1948-06-01 1949-12-21 Comamnding Officer Force Troops, British Commonwealth Occupation Force Japan
1949-12-22 1951-XX-XX Commandant of the Australian Staff College
1951-XX-XX 1952-XX-XX General Officer Commander in Chief Western Command
1953-XX-XX Deputy Chief of the General Staff
1954-XX-XX Adjutant-General, Army Headquarters
1954-XX-XX 1958-XX-XX General Officer Commander in Chief Southern Command
1958-XX-XX 1960-XX-XX Chief of the General Staff
Picture source: Courtesy of Paul Godley