The Generals of WWII

Generals from Great Britain Flag for Great Britain
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Sir James Andrew Harcourt Gammell

Gammell, Sir James Andrew Harcourt

Lieutenant-General

* 26th of September 1892

† 1st of August 1975

Promotions

1930-01-21 Local Lieutenant-Colonel
1931-07-01 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel
1931-07-01 Reverted to Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel
1935-05-05 Lieutenant-Colonel
1938-12-19 Colonel (Dated back to 01.07.1934)
1938-12-19 Temporary Brigadier
1940-07-24 Acting Major-General
1941-05-07 Major-General (Dated back to 30.11.1940)
1941-12-25 Acting Lieutenant-General
1942-12-25 Temporary Lieutenant-General
1944-09-29 Lieutenant-General (Dated back to 01.07.1944)

Service

1930-01-21 1933-01-31 Instructor at Staff College Camberley
1935-XX-XX 1938-XX-XX Commanding Officer 1st Battalion Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders
1938-12-19 1940-02-06 Commanding Officer 4th Brigade [France]
1940-02-07 1940-XX-XX Brigadier General Staff IV Corps
1940-XX-XX 1940-06-21 Brigadier General Staff Allied Forces Norway
1940-06-22 1940-07-23 Commanding Officer 15th Brigade
1940-07-25 1941-12-24 General Officer Commanding 3rd Division
1941-12-25 1942-09-06 General Officer Commanding XII Corps
1942-09-07 1944-01-03 General Officer Commanding in Chief Eastern Command
1944-01-04 1944-12-17 Chief of Staff to Supreme Allied Commander Mediterranean
1944-XX-XX 1945-XX-XX General Officer Commanding in Chief Eastern Command
1945-XX-XX Head British Military Mission to Moscow
1946-05-09 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Paul Godley