The Generals of WWII

Generals from Italy Flag for Italy
Portrait of General Gastone Gambara

Gambara, Gastone

General

* 10th of December 1890

† 27th of February 1962

Promotions

1937-01-19 Colonel
1938-04-21 Brigadier-General
1941-06-06 Lieutenant-General

Service

1935-XX-XX 1936-XX-XX Chief of Staff, 1st Black Shirt Division "XXIII Marzo" [Ethipoa]
1937-XX-XX 1938-XX-XX Chief of Staff, Corpo di Truppe Volontarie [Spain]
1938-XX-XX 1939-XX-XX General Officer Commanding Corpo di Truppe Volontarie [Spain]
1938-07-XX 1940-06-XX Ambassador to Spain
1940-XX-XX 1941-XX-XX General Officer Commanding XV Corps [France]
1941-02-05 1941-05-11 General Officer Commanding VIII Corps [Greece]
1941-05-11 1942-03-06 Chief of Staff to Commander in Chief North Africa
1941-XX-XX General Officer Commanding Manoeuvrable Corps [North Africa]
1942-XX-XX General Officer Commanding XIX Corps [North Africa]
1942-03-06 1942-09-XX In reserve
1942-09-XX 1943-09-08 General Officer Commanding XI Corps [Slovenia]
1943-XX-XX Joins the Social Republic of Italy
1943-XX-XX 1944-03-12 Chief of the Army General Staff, Social Republic of Italy
Picture source: Courtesy of Laurent Icardo