The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Sergei Fedorovich Galadzhev

Galadzhev, Sergei Fedorovich

Lieutenant-General

* 17th of April 1902

† 23rd of December 1954

(Сергей Федорович Галаджев)

Promotions

1941-09-19 Division-Commissar
1942-12-06 Major-General
1944-07-28 Lieutenant-General

Service

1940-10-05 1941-07-31 Military Commissar, XXXII Rifle Corps
1941-10-05 1942-08-12 Chief of the Political Section, Southwestern Front
1942-07-12 1942-09-30 Chief of the Political Section, Stalingrad Front
1942-09-30 1943-02-15 Chief of the Political Section, Don Front
1943-02-15 1943-10-20 Chief of the Political Section, Central Front
1943-10-20 1944-02-24 Chief of the Political Section, Belorussian Front
1944-02-24 1944-04-05 Chief of the Political Section, 1st Belorussian Front
1944-04-05 1944-04-16 Chief of the Political Section, Belorussian Front
1944-04-16 1945-05-09 Chief of the Political Section, 1st Belorussian Front
1945-XX-XX 1945-08-XX Chief of the Political Section, Soviet Occupation Forces in Germany
1945-08-31 1946-08-05 Chief of the Political Section, Central Group of Forces
1946-08-05 1951-02-06 Head of the Political Directorate, Ground Forces
1951-02-06 1953-05-15 Deputy Head for Political Affairs, Military Medical Directorate
Picture source: Courtesy of Ilya Mukhin