The Generals of WWII

Generals from Czechoslovakia Flag for Czechoslovakia
Portrait of Major-General Radola Gajda

Gajda, Radola

Major-General

* 14th of February 1892

† 2nd of October 1948

Service

1918-09-26 1919-01-01 General Officer Commanding 2nd Division, Czech Legion in Russia
1919-01-01 1919-07-07 General Officer Commanding Siberian Army
1922-10-09 1924-12-01 General Officer Commanding 11th Division
1924-12-01 1926-03-20 First Deputy Chief General Staff
1926-03-20 1926-07-02 Acting Chief General Staff
1926-07-02 Removed from office
1931-10-01 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Paul Godley