The Generals of WWII

Generals from Italy Flag for Italy
Portrait of General Melchiade Gabba

Gabba, Melchiade

General

* 20th of August 1874

† 17th of November 1952

Promotions

1926-05-XX Brigadier-General
1931-01-01 Major-General
1934-05-09 Lieutenant-General
1934-05-12 General (Designated)
1940-06-29 General (Dated back to 1936-04-15)

Service

Chief of Staff, 13rd Infantry Division
Chief of Staff, 57th Infantry Division
Chief of Staff, XXIX Corps
Chief of Staff, XIV Corps
Chef of Staff, Division "Chieti"
Head of Italian Military Mission to Transcaucasus
Chief of Staff, Milano Corps
Chief of Operations, Army General Staff
1921-XX-XX Secretary of the Army Council
1926-XX-XX Chief of Staff, Army of Firenze
General Officer Commanding Infantry Division "Curtatone"
General Officer Commanding Infantry Division "Montanara"
1932-11-17 1935-02-25 Chief Aide-de-Camp to the Crown Prince 36 : Chief of Staff, Italian East Africa General Headquarters
1936-08-21 General Officer Commanding, Army of Napoli
1939-04-17 1941-07-10 Member of the Commission of the Affairs of Italian Africa
1941-07-10 1943-08-05 Vice-Presient of the Commission of the Affairs of Italian Africa
1943-07-26 1944-02-24 Minister of Italian Affrica
Picture source: Courtesy of Valdis Kursietis