The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Paul-Henry Gérodias

Gérodias, Paul-Henry

Lieutenant-General

* 9th of May 1882

† 25th of December 1956

Promotions

1927-12-25 Lieutenant-Colonel
1935-06-26 Brigadier-General
1938-09-23 Major-General
1940-12-15 Lieutenant-General

Service

1927-XX-XX 1930-XX-XX Attached to the Staff of General Raguenau as Member of the Supreme War Council
1930-XX-XX Attending the Centre des Hautes Etudes Militaires
1930-XX-XX 1932-XX-XX Commanding Officer 4th Zouave Regiment
1932-XX-XX 1935-XX-XX Attached to the Staff of General Weygand as Member of the Supreme War Council
1935-01-21 1936-01-01 Attending the Centre des Hautes Etudes Militaires
1936-01-01 1937-03-08 Deputy Chief General Staff Army
1937-03-08 1937-09-26 Commanding Officer Infantry, 13th Infantry Division
1937-09-26 1939-09-02 Commanding Officer Fortified Sector Alpes-Maritimes
1939-09-26 1940-07-01 General Officer Commanding 29th Infantry Division
1940-07-01 1940-07-24 Assistant General Officer Commanding 15th Military Region
1940-07-24 1940-08-03 At disposal of the Minister of National Defence
1940-08-03 1940-09-25 Head of the Secretary-General of National Defence
1940-11-10 1942-05-09 Inspector-General of Infantry
1942-05-09 Retired
Picture source: http://i86.Serving.com/u/f86/11/61/41/83/gal_ca10.jpg