The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Major-General Porfirii Sergeevich Furt

Furt, Porfirii Sergeevich

Major-General

* 1903

† 1962

(Порфирий Сергеевич Фурт)

(Порфирий Сергеевич Фуртенко)

(Porfirii Sergeevich Furtenko)

Promotions

1939-02-13 Brigade-Commissar
1942-12-06 Major-General

Service

1937-09-XX 1939-02-XX Military Commissar, Moscow Military School
1939-02-XX 1939-09-XX Military Commissar, Military Academy of the General Staff
1939-09-XX 1939-11-XX Member of the Military Council, 14th Army
1939-11-XX 1941-06-13 Member of the Military Council, 9th Army
1941-06-13 1941-09-02 Member of the Military Council, 13th Army
1941-11-08 1942-12-04 Member of the Military Council, 52nd Army
1942-12-31 1943-04-27 Commanding Officer 112th Rifle Division
1943-10-18 1943-11-21 Commanding Officer 354th Rifle Division
1943-12-14 1944-10-13 Commanding Officer 4th Rifle Division
Picture source: Courtesy of Ilya Mukhin