The Generals of WWII

Generals from Australia Flag for Australia
Portrait of Brigadier Herbert Gibling Furnell

Furnell, Herbert Gibling

Brigadier

* 24th of October 1898

† 22nd of November 1973

Promotions

1936-10-15 Lieutenant-Colonel
1941-02-16 Temporary Colonel
1941-08-03 Colonel
1943-06-16 Temporary Brigadier
1945-07-21 Granted the Honorary rank of Brigadier
1946-07-05 Temporary Brigadier
1947-09-05 Re-granted the Honorary rank of Brigadier

Service

1932-11-01 1939-10-12 Commanding Officer 10th Australian Field Ambulance
1939-10-13 1941-01-09 Commanding Officer 2nd/2nd Australian Field Ambulance
1941-01-10 1943-06-15 Assistant Director Medical Services, 9th Australian Infantry Division [Middle East]
1943-06-16 1943-09-02 Deputy Director Medical Services, I Australian Corps
1943-06-16 1943-09-02 Deputy Director Medical Services, New Guinea Force
1943-09-03 1944-05-16 Temporary Deputy Director Medical Services, New Guinea Force
1944-05-17 1945-06-16 Deputy Director Medical Services, I Australian Corps
1945-07-21 Retired
1946-07-05 Recalled
1946-07-05 1947-09-04 Deputy Director Medical Services, Southern Command
1947-09-05 1948-06-30 Acting Director-General of Medical Services, Army Headquarters
1948-07-01 1951-08-30 Deputy Director Medical Services, Southern Command
1951-08-31 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Paul Godley