The Generals of WWII

Generals from China Flag for China
Portrait of General 2nd Rank  Fu Zuoyi

Fu Zuoyi

General 2nd Rank

* 27th of June 1895

† 19th of April 1974

(傅作义)

(Fu Tso-yi)

Promotions

1922-05-XX Lieutenant-Colonel (Post rank)
1925-01-XX Colonel (Post rank)
1926-09-XX Major-General (Post rank)
1926-12-XX Lieutenant-General (Post rank)
1930-04-XX General (Post rank)
1935-04-03 General 2nd Rank

Service

1922-05-XX 1925-01-XX Commanding Officer 1st Battalion, 4th Regiment, 2nd Mixed Brigade, Shanxi Army
1925-01-XX 1926-09-XX Commanding Officer 8th Regiment, 4th Brigade, Shanxi Army
1926-09-XX 1926-12-XX Commanding Officer 4th Brigade, 2nd Division, Shanxi Army
1926-12-XX 1927-07-XX Commanding Officer 4th Division, Shanxi Army
1927-07-XX 1928-01-12 Commanding Officer 4th Division, Northern Army
1928-01-12 1928-06-12 Unemployed
1928-06-12 1928-09-11 Commanding Officer Tianjin Garrison Command
1928-07-XX 1928-09-11 Commander in Chief 5th Army Corps, 3rd Army Group
1928-09-11 1928-10-02 Commanding 12th Provisional Division, 3rd Army Group
1928-10-02 1929-06-XX Commanding Officer 43rd Division, 3rd Army Group
1929-06-XX 1930-04-XX Commanding Officer 16th Route Army
1930-04-XX Commanding Officer 43rd Division, 16th Route Army
1930-04-XX 1931-01-16 Commanding Officer 2nd Route Army, 3rd Field Army
1930-04-XX 1931-01-16 Commanding Officer 10th Army, 2nd Route Army, 3rd Field Army
1931-01-16 1931-06-17 Commanding Officer 7th Army, Northeastern Border Defence Army
1931-01-16 1931-06-17 Commanding Officer 10th Division, 7th Army, Northeastern Border Defence Army
1931-06-17 1931-08-18 Commanding Officer 35th Army
1931-08-18 1931-12-28 Acting Chairman of Suiyuan Province Provincial Government
1931-12-28 1946-10-15 Chairman of Suiyuan Provincial Government
1931-12-28 1946-10-15 Commanding Officer Suiyuan Security Command
1933-02-XX 1936-05-29 Commander in Chief 7th Army Group
1933-02-XX 1933-06-28 Commanding Officer 59th Army, 7th Army Group
1933-06-28 1937-12-XX Commanding Officer 35th Army, 7th Army Group
1933-06-28 1936-05-29 Commanding Officer 73rd Division, 35th Army, 7th Army Group
1937-08-20 1937-12-XX Commander in Chief 7th Army Group
1937-11-03 1937-12-XX Commanding Officer Taiyuan Garrison Command
1937-12-XX 1939-01-XX Commanding Officer Northern Route Army, 2nd War Area
1937-12-XX 1939-01-XX Commanding Officer 35th Army, Northern Route Army, 2nd War Area
1939-01-XX 1945-08-12 Deputy Commander in Chief 8th War Area
1939-01-XX 1944-01-18 Commanding Officer 35th Army
1940-02-XX 1945-08-12 Chief of Cadre Training Corps, 8th War Area
1945-08-12 1947-03-XX Commander in Chief 12th War Area
1946-10-15 1947-11-XX Chairman of Chahar Provincial Government
1946-10-15 1947-11-XX Commanding Officer Chahar Security Command
1947-03-XX 1947-12-03 Commanding Officer Zhangyuan Pacification Headquarters
1947-12-03 1949-05-31 Commanding Officer Northern China Bandit Suppression General Headquarters
1949-05-31 Joins the People's Republic
1949-09-XX 1954-10-XX Member of the National Committee, Chinese People's Political Consultative Conference
1949-10-19 1972-10-17 Minister of Water Resources
1949-12-02 1954-06-18 Chairman of Suiyuan Military & Political Commission
1949-12-02 1952-08-08 Commanding Officer Suiyuan Military Region
1954-09-29 1974-04-19 Vice Chairman of the National Defense Commission
1954-10-XX 1965-01-XX Member of the Standing Committee, National Committee, Chinese People's Political Consultative Conference
1957-05-24 1961-08-28 Vice Chairman of Soil & Water Conservation Commission
1965-01-XX 1974-04-19 Vice Chairman of the National Committee, Chinese People's Political Consultative Conference
Picture source: http://big5.gov.cn