The Generals of WWII

Generals from New Zealand Flag for New Zealand
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Bernard Cyril Freyberg

Freyberg, Bernard Cyril

Lieutenant-General

* 21st of March 1889

† 4th of July 1963

Nickname: Tiny

Promotions

1916-05-19 Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel (British Army)
1916-11-16 Relinquishes the Temporary rank of Lieutenant-Colonel (British Army)
1917-07-21 Temporary Brigadier-General (British Army)
1917-09-25 Relinquishes the Temporary rank of Brigadier-General (British Army)
1918-01-01 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel (British Army)
1918-01-22 Temporary Brigadier-General (British Army)
1919-02-10 Relinquishes the Temporary rank of Brigadier-General (British Army)
1929-02-04 Lieutenant-Colonel (British Army)
1931-03-06 Colonel (Dated back to 1922-01-01) (British Army)
1934-04-16 Major-General (British Army)
1943-03-01 Temporray Lieutenant-General
1945-11-28 Lieutenant-General (Dated back to 1943-05-08) (British Army)

Service

1915-09-19 1916-11-14 Commanding Officer Hood Battalion, Royal Navy Division [France]
1917-02-25 1917-04-20 Commanding Officer Hood Battalion, Royal Navy Division [France]
1917-04-21 1917-12-20 Commanding Officer 173rd Infantry Brigade [France]
1918-01-22 1919-02-10 Commanding Officer 88th Infantry Brigade [France]
1921-12-20 1925-12-19 General Staff Officer 2, 44th Infantry Division [Great Britain]
1927-10-31 1929-02-03 General Staff Officer 2, Eastern Command [Great Britain]
1929-02-04 1931-03-05 Commanding Officer 1st Battalion, Manchester Regiment
1931-03-06 1933-09-08 Assistant Quartermaster-General, Southern Command [Great Britain]
1933-09-09 1934-10-15 General Staff Officer 1, War Office [Great Britain]
1934-10-16 1937-10-16 Half-pay [Great Britain]
1937-10-16 Retired
1939-09-02 Recalled
1939-09-02 1939-11-21 District Officer Commanding Salisbury Plain District [England]
1939-11-22 1945-08-31 General Officer Commanding 2nd New Zealand Expeditionary Force [Middle East - Italy]
1940-10-01 1944-XX-XX General Officer Commanding 2nd New Zealand Infantry Division [Middle East - Greece - North Africa - Italy]
1941-04-30 1941-05-30 General Officer Commanding Allied Forces Crete
1944-XX-XX General Officer Commanding New Zealand Corps [Italy]
1944-XX-XX 1945-XX-XX General Officer Commanding 2nd New Zealand Infantry Division [Italy]
1946-06-17 1952-08-15 Governor-General of New Zealand
Picture source: Courtesy of Paul Godley