The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of Brigadier-General Marcel-Georges François

François, Marcel-Georges

Brigadier-General

* 27th of April 1887

† 17th of January 1982

Promotions

1937-06-24 Colonel
1940-06-01 Temporary Brigadier-General
1940-09-01 Reverted to Colonel
1941-02-20 Brigadier-General

Service

1936-12-07 1939-09-15 Commanding Officer 6th Moroccan Tirailleurs Regiment
1939-09-15 1939-10-19 Attached to 11th Army
1939-10-19 1940-05-29 Commanding Officer Infantry, 6th North African Division
1940-05-29 1940-08-07 General Officer Commanding 237th Ligth Division
1940-08-07 1940-08-19 Commanding Officer Landes Department
1940-08-19 1940-11-09 Commanding Officer Infantry, 2nd Military Division
1940-11-09 1942-01-25 Commanding Officer Infantry, 12th Military Division
1942-01-25 1942-09-14 Commanding Officer 4th Algerian Brigade
1942-01-25 1942-09-14 Commanding Officer Tlemcen Sub-Division
1942-09-14 1943-04-21 Deputy General Officer Commanding Territorial Division Fez
1943-04-21 1943-09-13 General Officer Commanding Territorial Division Meknès
1943-10-29 1944-05-22 Assistant General Officer Commander in Chief Levant
1944-05-22 1944-05-27 At disposal
1944-05-27 Retired