The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of General Aubert-Achille-Jules Frère

Frère, Aubert-Achille-Jules

General

* 21st of August 1881

† 14th of June 1944

Promotions

1931-05-13 Brigadier-General
1934-09-11 Major-General
1937-07-16 Lieutenant-General
1941-07-13 General

Service

1927-XX-XX 1931-XX-XX Commandant of the École des Chars
1931-08-19 1935-04-09 Commandant of l'École Spéciale Militaire de Saint-Cyr
1935-04-09 1937-07-16 General Officer Commanding 11th Infantry Division
1937-07-16 1939-03-10 General Officer Commanding 3rd Military Region
1939-03-10 1939-09-02 General Officer Commanding 10th Military Region
1939-03-10 1939-09-02 Military Governor of Strasbourg
1939-09-02 1940-05-17 General Officer Commanding VIII Corps
1940-05-17 1940-07-01 General Officer Commanding 7th Army
1940-07-01 1940-08-17 General Officer Commanding 12th Military Region
1940-08-17 1940-11-10 General Officer Commanding 14th Military Region
1940-08-17 1941-07-13 Military Governor of Lyon
1940-11-10 1941-07-13 General Officer Commanding 14th Military Division
1941-07-13 1942-09-01 General Officer Commanding 2nd Group of Military Divisions
1941-07-13 1942-09-01 Member of the Supreme War Council
1942-09-01 Retired
1942-09-01 Recalled
1942-09-01 1943-01-15 President of the Ivestigating Commission of War Events
1943-01-15 Retired
1943-01-31 1943-06-13 Commander in Chief Organisation de Résistance de l'Armée
1943-06-13 1944-06-14 Arrested by the Germans
1944-06-14 Dead in Struthoff concentration camp
Picture source: Courtesy by Frederic Dumait