The Generals of WWII

Generals from Romania Flag for Romania
Portrait of Brigadier-General Hercule Fortunescu

Fortunescu, Hercule

Brigadier-General

* 28th of November 1894

† 1st of March 1966

Promotions

1934-05-10 Lieutenant-Colonel
1939-02-27 Colonel
1944-03-24 Brigadier-General (Reserve)

Service

1935-10-01 1937-11-01 Chief oftaff, 7th Rosiori Cavalry Regiment
1937-11-01 1938-11-01 Chief of Staff, 2nd Cavalry Division
1938-11-01 1942-05-20 Commanding Officer 3rd Calarasi Cavalry Regiment
1942-05-20 1943-04-20 Chief of Staff, Supreme Artillery Directorate, Ministry of War
1943-06-20 1943-07-16 General Officer Commanding 1st Cavalry Division
1943-07-16 1943-10-10 Deputy General Officer Commanding 8th Cavalry Division
1943-10-11 1943-11-27 Acting General Officer Commanding 6th Cavalry Division
1943-11-27 1944-01-07 Deputy General Officer Commanding 6th Cavalry Division
1944-01-07 1944-11-24 Deputy General Officer Commanding 8th Cavalry Division
1944-11-25 1945-04-15 General Officer Commanding 8th Cavalry Division
1945-04-15 1945-05-20 Chief of Staff, Inspectorate-General of Cavalry
1947-09-01 Retired