The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Sergei Stepanovich Fomenko

Fomenko, Sergei Stepanovich

Lieutenant-General

* 7th of October 1902

† 28th of October 1991

(Сергей Степанович Фоменко)

Promotions

1938-02-22 Kmbrig
1938-07-23 Kombrig
1939-11-04 Komdiv
1940-06-04 Major-General
1943-10-16 Lieutenant-General

Service

1933-01-XX 1935-06-XX Commanding Officer ? Mountain Rifle Regiment
1935-06-XX 1937-XX-XX Chief of Special Section, Special Military School
1937-XX-XX 1938-07-XX Chief of Staff, ? Mountain Rifle Division
1938-07-XX 1941-06-23 Deputy Commander in Chief Transcaucasian Military District
1941-06-23 1941-06-27 Acting Commander in Chief Transcaucasian Military District
1941-07-27 1945-11-XX Commanding Officer 36th Army
1946-XX-XX 1948-XX-XX Attending the Military Academy of the General Staff
1949-04-XX 1953-09-XX Deputy Commander in Chief Tranbaikal Military District
1953-09-XX 1956-07-XX First Deputy Commander in Chief Taurian Military District
1954-07-02 1954-09-01 Commander in Chief Taurian Military District
1956-04-04 1957-XX-XX Deputy Commander in Chief Northern Group of Forces
1957-XX-XX Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Ilya Mukhin