The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Major-General Philip Bracken Fleming

Fleming, Philip Bracken

Major-General

* 15th of October 1887

† 6th of October 1955

(Regular Army)

Promotions

1935-08-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1940-01-01 Colonel
1941-02-14 Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1942-10-25 Major-General (Army of the United States)
1947-01-31 Major-General (Retired)

Service

1935-06-27 1936-08-16 District Engineer, Eastport, Maine
1936-08-17 1937-07-22 Coordinator, Resettlement Administration
1937-07-23 1939-10-22 District Engineer, St. Paul, Minnesota
1939-10-23 1940-03-03 Special Advisor to Secretary of Labor
1940-03-04 1941-12-03 Administrator of Wage & Hour Division, Department of Labor
1941-12-04 1949-05-26 Federal Works Administrator 12.12.46-00.06.47: Temporary Controls Administrator, Liquidation of Office of Price Administration & Civilian Production Administration
1947-01-31 Retired
1949-XX-XX 1950-05-22 Chairman of the US Maritime Commission
1950-XX-XX 1951-XX-XX Under-Secretary of Commerce
Picture source: http://www.fhwa.dot.gov/infrastructure/safe02.htm