The Generals of WWII

Generals from Great Britain Flag for Great Britain
Portrait of Major-General Arthur Francis Fisher

Fisher, Arthur Francis

Major-General

* 11th of July 1899

† August 1972

Promotions

1943-08-23 Temporary Brigadier

Service

1940-XX-XX 1941-XX-XX Commanding Officer East Riding Yeomanry
1942-03-27 1942-06-26 Commanding Officer 1st Armoured Brigade, North Africa
1942-06-28 1942-07-07 Commanding Officer 4th Armoured Brigade Group, North Africa
1942-07-07 1942-07-27 Commanding Officer 22nd Armoured Brigade Group, North Africa
1942-07-22 1942-08-15 Acting General Officer Commanding 1st Armoured Division, North Africa
1942-08-20 1943-12-31 Commanding Officer 2nd Armoured Brigade, North Africa
1943-XX-XX 1944-XX-XX Brigadier Royal Armoured Corps 2nd Army
1944-11-27 1946-XX-XX Deputy Director of Royal Armoured Corps, War Office
1952-XX-XX Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Nicholas Fisher