The Generals of WWII

Generals from Romania Flag for Romania
Portrait of Major-General N. Agricola Filip

Filip, N. Agricola

Major-General

* 21st of November 1891

† 25th of December 1965

Promotions

1929-05-10 Lieutenant-Colonel
1934-05-10 Colonel
1942-01-24 Brigadier-General
1945-04-01 Major-General

Service

1929-XX-XX 1931-XX-XX Chief of Staff, 16th Infantry Division
1931-06-12 1934-02-16 Chief of Staff, Inspectorate-General of Gendarmerie
1934-XX-XX 1935-XX-XX Chief of Training Bureau, 8th Frontier Regiment
1935-XX-XX 1936-XX-XX Commander of 2nd Training Battalion, 35th Regiment
1936-XX-XX 1940-XX-XX Commanding Officer 89th Infantry Regiment
1940-XX-XX 1941-XX-XX Head of Divisional Training Centre, Iasi
1941-06-22 1942-01-10 Deputy General Officer Commanding 13th Infantry Division
1942-01-10 1942-08-01 Commanding Officer Infantry, 13th Infantry Division
1942-08-01 1944-04-04 Chief of Staff, 1st Army
1944-04-04 1944-09-28 General Officer Commanding 7th Training Division
1944-09-29 1944-10-12 General Officer Commanding VI Corps
1944-10-12 1944-12-01 General Officer Commanding 7th Infantry Division
1944-12-01 1945-03-29 General Officer Commanding 4th Mountain Division
1945-04-08 1946-08-20 General Officer Commanding IV Corps
1946-08-20 1947-07-01 General Officer Commanding 7th Corps Area
1947-07-01 1947-09-01 At disposal of the Ministry of National Defence
1947-09-01 Retired
1948-11-27 1949-XX-XX Arrested
1949-XX-XX Condemned to 10 years imprisonment as war criminal
1952-XX-XX Condemned to 25 years imprisonment for crimes against humanity
1955-11-08 Released
Picture source: From 'Barbati Al Datoriei 23 August 1944 - 12 Mai 1945', 1985