The Generals of WWII

Generals from Australia Flag for Australia
Portrait of Brigadier John Field

Field, John

Brigadier

* 10th of April 1899

† 12th of May 1974

Promotions

1939-10-13 Lieutenant-Colonel
1942-05-08 Temporary Brigadier
1942-09-01 Colonel
1946-11-27 Granted the Honorary rank of Brygadier
1949-01-03 Brigadier

Service

1939-10-13 1942-05-08 Commanding Officer 2/12th Infantry Battalion [Middle East]
1942-05-08 1942-07-11 Commanding Officer 7th Australian Infantry Brigade [New Guinea]
1942-07-11 1942-08-23 Commanding Officer Milne Force [New Guinea]
1942-08-25 1944-03-31 Commanding Officer 7th Australian Infantry Brigade [New Guinea]
1944-03-31 1944-07-17 Acting General Officer Commanding 3rd Australian Infantry Division
1944-07-17 1945-XX-XX Commanding Officer 7th Australian Infantry Brigade [New Guinea]
1945-10-14 1946-11-23 Special Duty with the Co-ordinator of Demobilization & Dispersal
1946-01-17 1949-01-10 Aide-de-Camp to the Governor-General of Australia
1946-11-26 Retired
1948-02-02 Recalled
1948-08-02 1949-09-30 Commanding Officer 4th Australian Infantry Brigade
1949-09-30 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Paul Godley