The Generals of WWII

Generals from Australia Flag for Australia
Portrait of Major-General Albert Cecil Fewtrell

Fewtrell, Albert Cecil

Major-General

* 12th of March 1885

† 17th of October 1950

Promotions

1916-02-20 Granted the Honorary rank of Lieutenant-Colonel
1921-03-31 Lieutenant-Colonel
1931-05-01 Temporary Colonel
1932-10-04 Colonel
1940-05-01 Temporary Major-General

Service

1915-11-11 1916-07-04 Commanding Officer Mining Corps, Australian Imperial Force
1916-07-05 1916-12-23 Commanding Officer 4th Pioneer Battalion
1916-12-24 1917-10-08 Commanding Officer ANZAC Light Railways, Australian Imperial Force
1917-10-09 1917-11-17 Representative on Transport Directoarte, General Headquarters, Australian Imperial Force
1921-03-31 1926-05-31 Commanding Officer 1st Australian Field Brigade
1926-06-01 1931-04-30 Commander Royal Engineers, 2nd Australian Infantry Division
1931-05-01 1938-04-30 Commanding Officer 9th Australian Infantry Brigade
1938-05-01 1939-07-31 Unemployed List
1939-03-01 1939-04-30 Chief Enginner, 1st District Base
1940-05-01 1941-XX-XX General Officer Commanding 1st Australian Infantry Division
1941-XX-XX 1942-XX-XX Commandant of Eastern Command Base
1942-04-06 1943-09-21 General Officer Commanding New South Wales Lines of Communication Area
1943-11-21 Retired
Picture source: http://static.awm.gov.au/collection/images/screen/052883.JPG