The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Lieutenant-General of Tank Troops Nikolai Vladimirovich Feklenko

Feklenko, Nikolai Vladimirovich

Lieutenant-General of Tank Troops

* 12th of December 1901

† 12th of October 1951

(Николай Владимирович Фекленко)

Promotions

1935-XX-XX Colonel
1938-08-16 Kombrig
1938-09-10 Komdiv
1940-06-04 Major-General of Tank Troops
1943-11-05 Lieutenant-General of Tank Troops

Service

1936-09-XX 1938-09-XX Commanding Officer 7th Motorized Brigade
1938-09-08 1939-06-16 Commanding Officer LVII Special Rifle Corps, Mongolia
1939-XX-XX 1940-XX-XX Commanding Officer 14th Heavy Tank Brigade
1940-06-XX 1941-03-11 Commanding Officer 15th Tank Division
1941-03-11 1941-08-26 Commanding Officer XIX Mechanized Corps
1941-08-15 1941-09-20 Commanding Officer 38th Army
1941-11-XX 1941-12-XX Commander in Chief Stalingrad Military District
1941-12-XX 1942-01-XX Assistant Commander in Chief Southern Front
1942-05-XX 1942-06-22 Deputy Head of Main Tank Forces Directorate
1942-06-22 1942-07-01 Commanding Officer XVII Tank Corps
1942-07-XX 1943-07-XX Head of Tank & Mechanized Training Forces Centre
1942-07-XX 1943-07-XX Commandant of Tula Tank Assembly Camp
1943-07-XX 1943-12-XX Commanding Officer Tank Forces, Steppe Front
1943-12-XX 1946-05-XX Head of Main Formation & Combat Training Directorate, Motorized & Tank Forces
1946-05-XX 1946-09-XX At disposal of the Commander in Chief of Tank & Mechanized Forces
1946-09-XX 1948-04-XX Commanding Officer Tank & Mechanized Forces, Belorussian Military District
1948-04-XX 1949-02-XX Attending the Military Academy of the General Staff
1949-02-XX 1950-10-XX Commanding Officer Tank & Mechanized Forces, Carpathian Military District
1950-10-XX 1951-07-XX At disposal of the Commander in Chief of Tank & Mechanized Forces
1951-07-XX Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Ilya Mukhin