The Generals of WWII

Generals from Hungary Flag for Hungary
Portrait of Colonel-General Ferenc Feketehalmy-Czeydner

Feketehalmy-Czeydner, Ferenc

Colonel-General

* 22nd of November 1890

† 5th of November 1946

Promotions

1939-11-01 Major-General
1941-11-01 Lieutenant-General
1944-11-01 Colonel-General (Back dated 01.01.1944)

Service

1927-XX-XX 1929-XX-XX Deputy Head Bureau of Training, Ministry of Defence
1933-08-01 1935-10-01 Chief of Staff of the Air Force
1935-10-01 1938-04-01 Deputy Commander in Chief of the Air Force
1938-04-01 1939-01-15 Head of the Air Force Bureau, Ministry of Defence
1939-01-15 1940-03-01 Commanding Officer 6th Infantry Brigade
1940-03-01 1941-08-01 Chief of Staff 1st Army
1941-08-01 1942-08-20 General Officer Commanding V Corps
1942-12-01 Retired
1943-XX-XX Joins the Waffen-SS
1943-10-XX 1944-10-16 Deputy General Officer Commanding II SS Panzer Corps
1944-10-XX Returns to Hungary in October
1944-10-16 Re-activated
1944-10-16 1945-01-01 Deputy Minister of Defence
1944-10-16 1945-01-01 Deputy Chief General Staff
1944-10-16 1945-01-01 Deputy Commander in Chief of the Army
1945-01-01 1945-05-08 Sick leave
1945-XX-XX Extradited to Yugoslavia
1946-XX-XX Condemned to death and executed as war criminal
Picture source: Courtesy of Andris J. Kursietis