The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of Major-General Louis-Augustin-Joseph Faury

Faury, Louis-Augustin-Joseph

Major-General

* 21st of July 1874

† 14th of January 1947

Promotions

1928-10-03 Brigadier-General
1934-03-11 Major-General

Service

1928-08-18 1928-11-25 On leave
1928-11-25 1929-04-09 At disposal
1929-04-09 1929-10-09 Commanding Officer Infantry, 38th Infantry Division
1929-10-09 1933-09-06 Commanding Officer Infantry, 3rd Infantry Division
1933-09-06 1936-07-21 General Officer Commanding 3rd Infantry Division
1936-07-21 Retired
1939-09-02 Recalled
1939-09-02 1939-11-25 Military Attaché to Poland
1939-09-02 1939-11-25 Head of the French Military Mission to Poland
1939-11-25 1940-07-01 Director-General of Training of the Polish Army Forces in French Territories
1940-07-01 Retired
Picture source: http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/Image:Faury_Louis.jpg