The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Louis-Eugène Faucher

Faucher, Louis-Eugène

Lieutenant-General

* 8th of October 1874

† 30th of March 1964

Promotions

1926-02-07 Brigadier-General
1929-06-07 Major-General
1931-11-12 Lieuteant-General

Service

Deputy Chief General Staff, Czechoslovakian Army
1926-02-25 1938-12-02 Head of the French Military Mission to Czechoslovakia
1939-09-08 1940-07-01 At disposal of the Army Chief General Staff for organizing a Czechoslovakian Legion
1943-XX-XX Entered the Resistance
1943-XX-XX 1944-01-29 Head of Resistance Region B (Bordeaux)
1944-01-29 Arrested by the Germans
1944-05-20 1945-04-28 Deported
Picture source: Courtesy of John Redmond