The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Brigadier-General George Senseny Eyster

Eyster, George Senseny

Brigadier-General

* 8th of August 1895

† 9th of March 1951

Promotions

1940-08-30 Lieutenant-Colonel
1942-02-01 Colonel (Army of the United States)
1944-05-25 Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1946-06-30 Termination of rank Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1948-03-11 Colonel

Service

1940-10-04 1942-03-09 Attached to G-4 Division, War Department General Staff
1942-03-10 1943-01-01 Executive Officer, Training Division, Services of Supply
1943-01-03 1943-07-22 Chief of Staff, 76th Infantry Division
1943-08-03 1944-01-19 Chief of Operations, G-3 Division, US European Theater of Operations
1944-01-20 1945-06-30 Assistant Chief of Staff (G-3), US European Theater of Operations
1945-07-01 1946-03-19 Deputy Assistant Chief of Staff (G-3), US Forces European Theater
1946-03-20 1948-02-01 Director of Public Relations, US Forces European Theater
1948-03-01 1948-08-10 Deputy Chief of Public Information Division, Department of the Army
1948-08-11 1950-03-15 Deputy Chief of Informantion, Department of the Army
1950-XX-XX Retired