The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of General Frank Fort Everest

Everest, Frank Fort

General

* 13th of November 1904

† 10th of October 1983

(USAAF/USAF)

Promotions

1942-02-01 Lieutenant-Colonel (Army of the United States)
1942-03-01 Colonel (Army of the United States)
1944-06-05 Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1945-06-09 Major
1948-04-02 Colonel (USAF)
1948-04-09 Major-General (AFUS)
1949-09-18 Brigadier-General (USAF)

Service

1941-08-XX 1942-03-09 Attached to Operations & Training Division (A-3), Headquarters US Army Air Forces
1942-03-10 1942-06-26 Attached to Operations & Training Division (G-3), War Department General Staff
1942-07-12 1942-09-30 Bomber Officer, US Army Forces in South Pacific Area
1942-10-01 1943-01-14 Air Staff Officer, Staff of Commander, South Pacific
1943-01-15 1943-03-28 Commanding Officer 11th Bombardment Group [New Hebrides]
1943-03-29 1943-12-11 Air Staff Officer, Staff of Commander, South Pacific
1944-01-19 1945-09-20 Senior US Army Air Forces Member, Joint War Plans Committee, Combined Joint Staff Division
1945-09-21 1946-01-07 Senior Member of Special Organizational Studies Group, Office of the Assistant Chief of the Air Staff for Plans (A-5)
1946-01-08 1946-06-30 Chief of Strategy & Policy Division, Office of the Assistant Chief of the Air Staff for (A-5)
1946-07-01 1946-11-14 Deputy Assistant Chief of the Air Staff for Plans (A-5)
1947-01-01 1948-05-XX Commanding General Yukon Sector, Alaskan Air Command
1948-06-01 1951-05-XX Assistant to the Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Headquarters US Air Force
1950-03-XX 1951-05-XX Senior Air Force Member, Military Liaison Committee to the Atomic Energy Commission
1951-06-01 1951-07-27 Acting Commanding General 5th Air Force [Korea]
1951-07-28 1952-05-30 Commanding General 5th Air Force [Korea]
1952-06-XX 1953-04-XX Deputy Commanding General Tactical Air Command
1953-04-24 1954-03-18 Director of the Joint Staff, Office of the Joint Chiefs of Staff
1954-04-XX 1957-07-01 Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Headquarters US Air Force
1957-07-01 1959-07-31 Commander in Chief US Air Forces in Europe
1959-08-01 1961-09-30 Commanding General Tactical Air Command
1961-09-30 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Shawn M. Bohannon