The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Major-General Eugene Lowry Eubank

Eubank, Eugene Lowry

Major-General

* 2nd of December 1892

† 9th of April 1997

(USAAF/USAF)

Service

1940-04-02 1941-11-15 Commanding Officer 19th Bombardment Group
1941-11-16 1942-04-15 Commanding Officer 5th Bomber Command [Philippines - Java - Australia]
1942-04-16 1942-06-15 Assistant Chief of Staff for Plans, 5th Air Force [Australia]
1942-06-16 1942-09-06 Commanding General 2nd Bomber Command
1942-09-07 1943-04-03 Director of Bombardment, Directorate of Military Requirements, Headquarters US Army Air Forces
1943-04-25 1943-09-30 Commanding General 2nd Bomber Command
1943-10-01 1944-04-25 Executive Director of the US Army Air Forces Board, US Army Air Forces Tactical Center, Orlando, Florida
1944-04-26 1944-12-31 President of the US Army Air Forces Board
1945-01-19 1945-06-04 Assistant Deputy Commanding General for Operations, 8th Air Force [United Kingdom]
1945-06-05 1945-09-09 Commanding General 3rd Air Division [United Kingdom]
1945-09-10 1945-10-28 On leave
1945-10-29 1946-05-22 President of the US Army Air Forces Board
1945-10-29 1946-05-22 Deputy Commanding General US Army Air Forces Proving Ground Command
1946-05-22 1956-07-03 Attached to Army Forces Pacific
1946-07-04 1948-10-01 Commanding General 13th Air Force [Philippines]
1948-11-01 1949-10-24 Chief of Air Force Manpower Group, Headquarters US Air Force
1949-10-25 1951-10-31 Deputy Inspector General, Headquarters US Air Force
1951-11-01 1954-12-31 Commanding General Technical Training Air Force
1954-12-31 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Shawn M. Bohannon