The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Jean-Marie-Léon Etcheberrigaray

Etcheberrigaray, Jean-Marie-Léon

Lieutenant-General

* 25th of May 1886

† 12th of April 1981

Promotions

1938-09-23 Brigadier-General
1941-05-20 Major-General
1942-05-20 Lieutenant-General

Service

1936-10-25 1938-12-22 Commanding Officer Artillery, 36th Infantry Division
1938-12-22 1939-04-16 General Officer Commanding Artillery, 11th Military Region
1939-04-16 1939-09-02 Attached to the Supreme War Council
1939-09-02 1939-10-01 Vice Chief of Staff, 1st Army Group
1939-10-01 1939-10-11 Chief of Staff, 1st Army Group
1939-10-11 1940-01-02 General Officer Commanding Artillery, V Corps
1940-01-06 1940-05-30 General Officer Commanding 53rd Infantry Division
1940-05-30 1940-06-25 General Officer Commanding 53rd Light Division
1940-07-01 1940-08-27 Commanding Officer Department Cantal
1940-08-27 1940-11-10 General Officer Commanding 2nd Infantry Division
1940-11-10 1941-05-29 Assistant General Officer Commanding 12th Military Division
1941-05-29 1942-09-01 General Officer Commanding 7th Military Division
1942-11-28 Demobilized
1943-12-13 1945-04-29 Prisoner of War [Germany]
1945-05-25 Retired