The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of Brigadier-General Philippe-Jean-Marie Escudier

Escudier, Philippe-Jean-Marie

Brigadier-General

* 7th of December 1891

† 15th of November 1975

(Armée de l'Air)

Promotions

1934-09-25 Colonel
1938-07-02 Brigadier-General

Service

1934-XX-XX Chief of Staff to the Minister of War
1938-10-01 1938-10-15 Commanding Officer 2nd Air Brigade
1938-10-15 1939-09-02 Commanding Officer 1st Air Division
1938-10-15 1939-09-02 Commanding Officer 6th Air Sub-Division
1939-09-02 1940-07-01 Commanding Officer 1st Bomber Air Division
1940-07-01 1940-08-20 Commanding Officer Tarn-et-Garonne Air Base
1940-07-01 1940-08-20 Commanding Officer Lot Air Base
1940-08-20 1940-10-24 Commanding Officer Southwestern Defence Sub-Sector
1940-10-24 1941-07-28 Assistant Commanding Officer 1st Air Region
1941-07-28 1942-12-22 Chairmain of the Air Sub-Committee, French-German Armitice Commission
1942-12-22 1943-03-22 On leave
1943-03-22 1943-08-18 On armistice leave
1943-08-10 Arrested by Gestapo
1943-08-10 1945-05-01 Prisoner