The Generals of WWII

Generals from Romania Flag for Romania
Portrait of Major-General I. Alex. Ramiro Enescu

Enescu, I. Alex. Ramiro

Major-General

* 5th of December 1891

† 1949

(Aeronautica)

Promotions

1929-03-31 Lieutenant-Colonel
1934-05-10 Colonel (Comandor Aviator)
1939-06-06 Brigadier-General (General Escadră Aviator)
Brigadier-General (General Escadră Aviator) (Dated back to 1939-02-27)
1942-07-18 Major-General (General Comandant Aviator)

Service

1940-10-16 1943-09-25 Chief of the Air Staff
1943-09-25 1944-09-23 General Officer Commanding Anti-Aircraft Artillery Command
1944-11-22 1945-03-28 Chief of the Air Staff
1945-03-28 Retired
Picture source: From "Comandantii Scolilor Aripilor Romanesti", 2012