The Generals of WWII

Generals from Japan Flag for Japan
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Saburō Endō

Endō, Saburō

Lieutenant-General

* 2nd of January 1893

† 11th of October 1984

(遠藤三郎)

(えんどう さぶろう)

Promotions

1937-08-02 Colonel
1939-08-01 Major-General
1942-12-01 Lieutenant-General

Service

1932-08-08 1934-08-01 Chief of Maneuvers Section, Kwantung Army
1934-08-01 1936-08-01 Instructor at the War College
1936-08-01 1937-11-01 Commanding Officer 5th Heavy Field Artillery Regiment
1937-11-01 1938-09-XX Instructor at Military Staff College
1937-11-01 1939-07-05 Chief of 1st Section (Training), 1st Section, General Staff
1939-08-01 1939-09-07 Instructor at Hamamatsu Army Aviation School
1939-09-07 1940-03-09 Deputy Chief of Staff, Kwantung Army
1940-03-09 1940-08-01 Commandant of Hamamatsu Army Aviation School
1940-08-01 1942-04-01 Commanding Officer 3rd Air Brigade
1942-08-01 1942-12-01 Executive Officer, Army Aviation School
1942-12-01 1943-05-01 Commandant of the Army Aviation School
1943-05-01 1943-11-01 Chief of General Affairs Section, Army Aviation Headquarters
1943-05-01 1943-11-01 Chief of General Affairs Section, Inspectorate-General of Army Aviation
1943-11-01 1945-08-17 Director-General of Aviation Ordnance, Ministry of Munitions
1945-08-17 1945-09-XX Attached to Army Aviation Headquarters
1945-12-XX Retired
Picture source: http://img.7netshopping.jp/bks/images/b7/1106183837.jpg