The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Stanley Dunbar Embick

Embick, Stanley Dunbar

Lieutenant-General

* 22nd of January 1877

† 23rd of October 1957

Promotions

1917-08-05 Lieutenant-Colonel (Temporary)
1917-08-05 Colonel (Temporary)
1920-06-30 Reverted to Major
1920-07-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1921-09-24 Colonel
1930-09-01 Brigadier-General
1936-05-01 Major-General
1939-08-05 Lieutenant-General
1941-01-31 Major-General (Retired)
1942-01-13 Lieutenant-General (Army of the United States)
1946-02-15 Lieutenant-General (Retired)

Service

1917-06-26 1917-09-13 Atatched to the War Department General Staff
1918-01-12 1919-12-09 Member of the American Section, Supreme War Council Verssailles [France]
1918-12-10 1919-12-09 Attached to American Commission, Peace Negotiation Versailles [France]
1920-01-08 1920-08-15 Attached to the Office of the Chief of Staff
1920-08-15 1921-06-01 Attending the Army War College
1921-06-02 1923-08-15 Instructor at Army War College
1923-10-17 1926-02-27 Commanding Officer Fort Mills [Philippines]
1923-10-17 1926-02-27 Commanding Officer 59th Coast Artillery Regiment [Philippines]
1926-04-06 1930-06-30 Executive Officer, War Plans Division, War Department General Staff
1930-09-01 1932-04-25 Commanding Officer 3rd Coast Artillery District
1930-09-01 1932-04-25 Commandant of the Coast Artillery School
1932-06-18 1935-02-20 Commanding Officer Coast Defebces of Manila & Subic Bay [Philippines]
1935-03-12 1936-05-28 Director of War Plans Division, War Department General Staff
1935-03-12 1936-05-28 Assistant Chief of Staff, War Department General Staff
1936-05-29 1938-09-30 Deputy Chief of Staff, War Department General Staff
1938-10-01 1940-09-30 Commanding General 4th Corps Area
1938-10-01 1940-09-30 Commanding General 3rd Army
1938-11-13 1939-01-07 Commanding General 87th Infantry Division
1940-08-25 1942-11-XX Senior War Department Member, Joint Defense Board Canada-US
1941-01-31 Retired, but remained employed
1942-01-XX 1942-11-XX Senior War Department Member, Joint Defense Board Mexico-US
1942-03-XX 1946-03-XX Chairman of the Inter-American Defense Board
1942-11-XX 1945-11-XX Senior War Department Member, Joint Strategic Survey Committee, Joint Chiefs of Staff
1946-06-27 Retired
Picture source: http://www.ibiblio.org/hyperwar