The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of General Paul-Henri-Romuald Ely

Ely, Paul-Henri-Romuald

General

* 17th of December 1897

† 16th of January 1975

Promotions

1945-05-08 Temporary Major-General (dated back to 1945-03-25) promotion: 20.05.1946 Major-General

Service

1944-XX-XX 1945-XX-XX French Liaison Officer to Supreme Headquarters Allied Expeditionary Force
1945-XX-XX Director of Infantry, Ministry of War
1945-XX-XX 1947-XX-XX Dierector of the Military Cabinet, Ministry of the Army
1947-XX-XX 1948-XX-XX General Officer Commanding 7th Military Region
1948-XX-XX 1949-XX-XX Chief of Staff to General de Lattre de Tassigny
1949-XX-XX 1953-XX-XX French Representative on the Military Committee of the Brussels Pact
1953-XX-XX Head of the French Military Mission to USA
1953-08-18 1954-06-03 Chief of Staff of the Armed Forces
1953-XX-XX 1954-XX-XX President of Chief of Staffs' Committee
1954-04-10 1955-03-01 General-Commissioner of Indochina
1954-04-10 1955-03-01 Commander in Chief Indochina
1956-03-02 1958-05-16 Chief of Staff of the Armed Forces
1956-03-02 1958-05-16 Inspector-General of the Armed Forces
1958-06-08 1959-02-11 Chief of Staff of the Armed Forces
1958-06-08 1959-02-11 President of Chief of Staffs' Committee
1958-06-08 1959-02-11 Inspector-General of the Armed Forces
1959-XX-XX 1961-XX-XX Chief of National Defence Staff
1961-XX-XX Retired