The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of General Robert Lawrence Eichelberger

Eichelberger, Robert Lawrence

General

* 9th of March 1886

† 26th of September 1961

Promotions

1934-08-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1938-08-01 Colonel
1940-10-01 Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1941-07-10 Major-General (Army of the United States)
1942-10-21 Lieutenant-General (Army of the United States)
1943-09-01 Brigadier-General
1944-10-04 Major-General
1948-12-31 Lieutenant-General

Service

1931-08-XX 1935-04-XX Adjutant, US Military Academy West Point
1935-07-03 1938-11-09 Secretary, War Department General Staff
1939-01-16 1940-10-01 Commanding Officer 30th Infantry Regiment
1939-06-08 1939-07-02 Commanding Officer 6th Infantry Brigade
1940-11-XX 1942-01-XX Superintendent of US Military Academy West Point
1942-01-XX 1942-06-XX Commanding General 77th Infantry Division
1942-06-XX 1944-08-XX Commanding General I Corps [New Guinea]
1944-09-XX 1946-XX-XX Commanding General 8th Army [Philippines - Japan]
1946-XX-XX 1948-09-XX Commanding General Allied Land Forces of Occupation Japan
1948-12-31 Retired
Picture source: From: "Assembly, April 1962" by United States Military Academy. Association of Graduates.